CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86728

Ms. Jennifer Dittenhoefer
Kasper ASL, LTD
77 Metro Way.
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s suit from Hong Kong or China

Dear Ms. Dittenhoefer:

In your letter dated January 11, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request has been returned to you under separate cover.

Style 59009 consists of a women’s jacket and trousers constructed from 60 percent wool and 40 percent rayon woven fabric. The tailored jacket is made from eight panels sewn together lengthwise and is fully lined. It features long sleeves without cuffs, two patch pockets located below the waist, a four button placket closure and a hood with no means of adjustment. The trousers extend to the ankles and feature a zipper fly front and a banded waist with a button closure. Both garments are made from the same fabric construction, color, color and composition; therefore they meet the requirements for classification as set forth in Chapter 62 note 3(a).

The applicable subheading for style 59009 will be 6204.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 59009 falls within textile category designation 444. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong or China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 - 7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division